-
THE USA BOXING NEWS
- Upcoming Fisticuffs Schedule
- -2024-
-
-
-
FEBRUARY
February 3 – Las Vegas (DAZN)
- Conor Benn vs. Peter Dobson, 12 rounds, welterweights
- Austin Williams vs. Connor Coyle, 10 rounds, middleweights
- Johnny Fisher vs. Dmytro Bezus, 8 rounds, heavyweights
- Khalil Coe vs. Juan Gerardo Osuna, 8 rounds, light heavyweights
- George Liddard vs. Andrew Buchanan, 6 rounds, middleweights
- Jimmy Sains vs. Ahmed Swedy, 4 rounds, middleweights
February 3 – London (Peacock)
- Dan Azeez vs. Joshua Buatsi, 12 rounds, for the British light heavyweight title
- Adam Azim vs. Enock Poulsen, 12 rounds, junior welterweights
- Caroline Dubois vs. TBA, 10 rounds, women’s lightweights
- Ben Whittaker vs. Khalid Graidia, 8 rounds, light heavyweights
- Jeamie Tshikeva vs. TBA, 6 rounds, heavyweights
- Francesca Hennessy vs. TBA, 6 rounds, women’s bantamweights
February 8 – Las Vegas (Watch on ESPN/ESPN+)
- Title fight: Teofimo Lopez Jr. vs. Jamaine Ortiz, for Lopez’s WBO junior welterweight title
- Keyshawn Davis vs. Jose Pedraza, 10 rounds, lightweights
February 10 – London (DAZN)
- Liam Dillon vs. Reece Bellotti, 12 rounds, for Dillon’s British junior lightweight title
- Shannon Ryan vs. Emma Dolan, 10 rounds, for the vacant British junior bantamweight title
- Maisey Rose Courtney vs. Jasmina Zapotoczna, 8 rounds, women’s flyweights
- Cameron Vuong vs. Ishmael Ellis, 8 rounds, lightweights
- John Hedges vs. Erdogan Kadrija, 8 rounds, cruiserweights
- Khaleel Majid vs. TBA, 6 rounds, junior welterweights
February 10 – London
- Hamzah Sheeraz vs. Liam Williams, 12 rounds, middleweights
- Sam Noakes vs. Lewis Sylvester, 12 rounds, lightweights
- Anthony Yarde vs. Marko Nikolic, 10 rounds, light heavyweights
- Masood Abdulah vs. Qais Ashfaq, 10 rounds, featherweights
- Karol Itauma vs. TBA, 8 rounds, light heavyweights
- Aloys Youmbi vs. TBA, 6 rounds, cruiserweights
- Khalid Ali vs. John Henry Mosquera, 6 rounds, welterweights
- Tommy Fletcher vs. Alvaro Terrero, 6 rounds, cruiserweights
- Umar Khan vs. Maicol Velazco, 6 rounds, featherweights
- Charlie Hickford vs. Yin Caicedo, 4 rounds, featherweights
- Billy Adams vs. Engel Gomez, 4 rounds, junior lightweights
- Sam King vs. Bartosz Glowacki, 4 rounds, middleweights
February 10 – Ekaterinburg, Russia
- Zaur Abdullaev vs. Roger Gutierrez, 10, lightweights
- Evgeny Romanov vs. Zhaoxin Zhang, 12 rounds, heavyweights
- Khariton Agrba vs. Vage Sarukhanyan, 10, junior welterweights
- Sergey Lubkovich vs. Maxim Chernichuk, 10 welterweights
- Vasily Voytsekhovsky vs. Ezequiel Osvaldo Maderna, 10 rounds, light heavyweights
- Vildan Minasov vs. Isa Chaniev, 8 rounds, lightweights
- Giorgi Chigladze vs. Igor Vilchitsky, 4 rounds, cruiserweights
- Alexey Kiselev vs. Rasul Dzhaaev, 4 rounds, junior featherweights
February 15 – Commerce, California (DAZN)
- Joseph Diaz Jr. vs. Jesus Perez, 10 rounds, junior welterweights
- Ricardo Sandoval vs. TBA, 10 rounds, flyweights
- Eric Tudor vs. TBA, 6 rounds, junior middleweights
- Jorge Chavez vs, TBA, 6 rounds, junior featherweights
February 16 – New York (ESPN/ESPN+)
- Title fight: O’Shaquie Foster vs. Abraham Nova, 12 rounds, for Foster’s WBC junior lightweight title
- Andres Cortes vs. Bryan Chevalier, 10 rounds, junior lightweights
- Bruce Carrington vs. Bernard Torres, 10 rounds, featherweights
- Guido Vianello vs. Moses Johnson, 8 rounds, heavyweights
- Tiger Johnson vs. Paulo Galdino, 8 rounds, junior welterweights
- Ofacio Falcon vs. Edward Ceballos, 8 rounds, junior lightweights
- Euri Cedeno vs. Antonio Todd, 8 rounds, middleweights
- Isaah Flaherty vs. TBA, 6 rounds, middleweights
February 16 – TBA, Mexico
- Title fight: Adrian Curiel vs. Sivenathi Nontshinga, 12 rounds, for Curiel’s IBF junior flyweights title
February 17 – Riyadh, Saudi Arabia
Title fight: Tyson Fury vs. Oleksandr Usyk, for Fury’s WBC heavyweight title and Usyk’s WBO, WBA and IBF heavyweight titles
-
- Title fight: Joe Cordina vs. Anthony Cacace, 12 rounds, for Cordina’s IBF junior lightweight title
- Sergey Kovalev vs. Robin Sirwan Safar, 10 rounds, cruiserweights
- Bakhodir Jalolov vs. TBA, 10 rounds, heavyweights
- David Nyika vs. TBA, 8 rounds, cruiserweights
- Isaac Lowe vs. Hasibullah Ahmadi, 8 rounds, featherweights
- Moses Itauma vs. TBA, 6 rounds, heavyweights
February 24 – Tokyo
- Title fight: Takuma Inoue vs. Jerwin Ancajas, 12 rounds, for Inoue’s WBA bantamweight title
- Title fight: Alexandro Santiago vs. Junto Nakatani, 12 rounds, for Santiago’s WBC bantamweight title
- Title fight: Kosei Tanaka vs. Christian Bacasegua Rangel, 12 rounds, for the vacant WBO junior bantamweight title
- Jonas Sultan vs. Riku Masuda, 8 rounds, bantamweights
February 24 – Orlando, Florida (DAZN)
- Edgar Berlanga vs. Padraig McCrory, 12 rounds, super middleweights
- Shakhram Giyasov vs. Pablo Cesar Cano, 12 rounds, welterweights
- Antonio Vargas vs. Jonathan Rodriguez, 12 rounds, bantamweights
- Andy Cruz vs. Brayan Zamarripa Rodriguez, 10 rounds, lightweights
- Yankiel Rivera Figueroa vs. Andy Dominguez Velasquez, 10 rounds, flyweights
- Aaron Aponte vs. Joseph Fernandez, 8 rounds, junior welterweights
- Herich Ruiz Cordoba vs. Mitch Williams, 6 rounds, cruiserweights
MARCH
March 2 – Verona, New York (ESPN/ESPN+)
- Title fight: Luis Alberto Lopez vs. Reiya Abe, 12 rounds, for Lopez’s IBF featherweight title
- Otabek Kholmatov vs. Raymond Ford, 12 rounds, featherweights
March 2 – San Juan, Puerto Rico (DAZN)
- Title fight: Amanda Serrano vs. Nina Meinke, 12 rounds, for Serrano’s IBF, WBO and WBA featherweight women’s titles
- Jake Paul vs. Ryan Bourland, 8 rounds, cruiserweights
- Javon Walton vs. TBA, 4 rounds, featherweights
- Title fight: Jonathan Gonzalez vs. Rene Santiago, 12 rounds, for Gonzalez’s WBO junior flyweight title
- Krystal Rosado vs. Gloria Munguilla, 4 rounds, junior bantamweights
March 8 – Riyadh, Saudi Arabia
- Anthony Joshua vs. Francis Ngannou, 12 rounds, heavyweights
- Title fight: Zhilei Zhang vs. Joseph Parker, 12 rounds, for Zhang’s WBO interim heavyweight title
- Title fight: Rey Vargas vs. Nick Ball, 12 rounds, for Vargas’ WBC featherweight title
- Mark Chamberlain vs. Gavin Gwynne, 12 rounds, lightweights
- Justis Huni vs. TBA, 8 rounds, heavyweights
- Ziyad Almaayouf vs. TBA, 6 rounds, junior welterweights
- Jack McGann vs. TBA, 6 rounds, junior middleweights
- Roman Fury vs. TBA, 4 rounds, cruiserweights
March 15 – New York (UFC Fight Pass)
- Callum Walsh vs. Dauren Yeleussinov, 10 rounds, junior middleweights
- Cletus Seldin vs. TBA, 10 rounds, junior welterweights
- Reshat Mati vs. Irving Macias, 8 rounds, junior welterweights
- Brian Ceballo vs. Elias Espadas, 8 rounds, junior middleweights
- Feargal McCrory vs. Carlos Carlson, 8 rounds, junior lightweights
- Nisa Rodriguez vs. TBA, 4 rounds, women’s junior middleweights
March 16 – Las Vegas (DAZN)
- William Zepeda vs. Maxi Hughes, 12 rounds, IBF and WBA lightweight title eliminator
March 23 – Sheffield, England (DAZN)
- Dalton Smith vs. Jose Zepeda, 12 rounds, junior welterweights
- Title fight: Sandy Ryan vs. Terri Harper, 10 rounds, for Ryan’s WBO women’s welterweight title
- James Flint vs. Campbell Hatton, 10 rounds, junior welterweights
March 29 – Glendale, Arizona (ESPN+)
- Oscar Valdez vs. Liam Wilson, 12 rounds, junior lightweights
March 30 – Las Vegas (Amazon’s Prime Video PPV)
- Tim Tszyu vs. Keith Thurman, 12 rounds, junior middleweights
- Title fight: Rolando Romero vs. Isaac Cruz, 12 rounds, for Romero’s WBA junior welterweight title
- Title fight: Erislandy Lara vs. Michael Zerafa, 12 rounds, for Lara’s WBA middleweight title
- Sebastian Fundora vs. Serhii Bohachuk, 12 rounds, junior middleweights
APRIL
April 6 – Las Vegas (DAZN)
- Richardson Hitchins vs. Gustavo Daniel Lemos, 12 rounds, junior welterweights
- Diego Pacheco vs. Shawn McCalman, 12 rounds, super middleweights
April 6 – Las Vegas (DAZN)
-
- Jordan Gill vs. Zelfa Barrett, 12 rounds, junior lightweights
- Rhiannon Dixon vs. Karen Elizabeth Carabajal, 10 rounds, women’s lightweights
April 20 – Verona, New York (ESPN/ESPN+)
- Title fight: Jessica McCaskill vs. Ivana Habazin, 10 rounds, for McCaskill’s WBC and WBA women’s welterweight titles
MAY
May 6 – Tokyo (ESPN/ESPN+)
- Title fight: Naoya Inoue vs. Luis Nery, 12 rounds, for Inoue’s junior featherweight undisputed championship
May 12 – Perth, Australia (ESPN/ESPN+)
- Title fight: Vasiliy Lomachenko vs. George Kambosos Jr., 12 rounds, for the vacant IBF lightweight title
- -2024-
-
-
-
- – Current Boxing Champions –
-
-
-
-
-
Heavyweight (Unlimited)
-
WBO: Oleksandr Usyk
IBF: Oleksandr Usyk
WBA: Oleksandr Usyk*
WBC: Tyson Fury**
*Zhilei Zhang is the WBO interim heavyweight champion
Cruiserweight (200 lbs.)
-
WBO: Chris Billam-Smith
IBF: Vacant
WBA: Arsen Goulamirian*
WBC: Norair Mikaeljan
Light heavyweight (175 lbs.)
-
-
-
WBO: Artur Beterbiev
IBF: Artur Beterbiev
WBA: Dmitry Bivol*
WBC: Artur Beterbiev
Super middleweight (168 lbs.)
-
WBO: Canelo Alvarez **
IBF: Canelo Alvarez
WBA: Canelo Alvarez*
WBC: Canelo Alvarez
*David Morrell is the WBA “regular” super middleweight champion
- **David Benavidez is the WBC interim super middleweight champion
-
Middleweight (160 lbs.)
-
WBO: Janibek Alimkhanuly
IBF: Janibek Alimkhanuly
WBA: Erislandy Lara
WBC: Jermall Charlo**
Carlos Adames is the WBC interim champion
Junior middleweight (154 lbs.)
-
WBO: Tim Tszyu
IBF: Vacant
WBA: Jermell Charlo*
WBC: Jermell Charlo
Welterweight (147 lbs.)
-
WBO: Terence Crawford
IBF: Jaron Ennis
WBA: Terence Crawford
WBC: Terence Crawford
-
*Eimantas Stanionis is the WBA “regular” champion
-
**Mario Barrios is the WBC interim welterweight champion
Junior welterweight (140 lbs.)
- WBO: Teofimo Lopez Jr.
- IBF: Subriel Matias
- WBA: Vacant*
- WBC: Devin Haney
- *Rolando Romero is the WBA junior welterweight champion in recess; Ismael Barroso is the WBA interim junior welterweight champion
-
Lightweight (135 lbs.)
-
WBO: Vacant
IBF: Vacant
WBA: Vacant*
WBC: Shakur Stevenson
*Gervonta Davis is the WBA “regular” lightweight champion
-
Junior lightweight (130 lbs.)
-
WBO: Emanuel Navarrete
IBF: Joe Cordina
- WBA: Lamont Roach
- WBC: O’Shaquie Foster
-
Featherweight (126 lbs.)
- WBO: Rafael Espinoza
- IBF: Luis Alberto Lopez
- WBA: Vacant
- WBC: Rey Vargas*
- *Brandon Figueroa is the WBC interim featherweight champion
-
Junior featherweight (122 lbs.)
- WBO: Naoya Inoue
- IBF: Naoya Inoue
- WBA: Naoya Inoue
- WBC: Naoya Inoue
-
Bantamweight (118 lbs.)
-
WBO: Jason Moloney
IBF: Emmanuel Rodriguez
WBA: Takuma Inoue
WBC: Alexandro Santiago
-
Junior bantamweight (115 lbs.)
- WBO: Vacant
- IBF: Fernando Martinez
- WBA: Kazuto Ioka
- WBC: Juan Francisco Estrada
-
-
Flyweight (112 lbs.)
- WBO: Jesse Rodriguez
- IBF: Jesse Rodriguez
- WBA: Seigo Yuri Akui
- WBC: Julio Cesar Martinez
-
Junior flyweight (108 lbs.)
-
WBO: Jonathan Gonzalez
IBF: Adrian Curiel
WBA: Kenshiro Teraji
WBC: Kenshiro Teraji
Strawweight (105 lbs.)
-
WBO: Oscar Collazo
IBF: Ginjiro Shigeoka
WBA: Knockout CP Freshmart*
WBC: Yudai Shigeoka
*Erick Rosa is the WBA “regular” strawweight champion